Local Voice research

The Typical Trade Shop Books 42% of Inbound Calls. Small Shops Book 24%.

ServiceTitan data shows the typical trade shop books 42% of calls and shops under 5 techs book 24%. See rates by trade and what 5 points is worth.

By Adam Brewer, founder of Local Voice. Figures checked October 10, 2026.

The typical trade shop books 42% of its inbound calls, according to ServiceTitan's June 2022 data from more than 3,000 trade businesses. Shops with fewer than 5 techs booked 24%. Shops with 25 or more booked 59%.

Plumbing led the trades at 43%. Per 100 calls, the biggest shops book 35 more jobs than the smallest, a Local Voice calculation. Every 5 points of booking rate is 5 more jobs per 100 calls.

Every figure was checked at its source on October 10, 2026. Derived figures are marked as Local Voice calculations, with the math shown in the methodology.

42% of inbound calls booked as jobs by the typical trade shop. Shops under 5 techs booked 24%. ServiceTitan, 2022. 3,000+ trade businesses.
35 more jobs per 100 calls at shops with 25+ techs than at shops with fewer than 5 Local Voice calculation from ServiceTitan 2022 data.

Key findings

The typical trade shop booked 42% of inbound calls in June 2022, in ServiceTitan's data from more than 3,000 U.S. and Canadian trade businesses.

Trade shops with 25 or more techs booked 59% of calls in 2022, against 24% for shops with fewer than 5 techs (ServiceTitan).

Plumbing led the trades at 43% in June 2022, ahead of electrical at 41%, HVAC at 38% and garage door and water treatment at 31% (ServiceTitan).

Per 100 calls, trade shops with 25 or more techs book 35 more jobs than shops with fewer than 5 (Local Voice calculation from ServiceTitan 2022).

ServiceTitan estimated in 2022 that every 5% increase in booking rate is worth about $100,000 in added revenue for shops with 5 to 14 techs.

Per 100 calls, 5 more points of booking rate is 5 more jobs: $1,750 of HVAC repair or $37,500 of HVAC replacements (Local Voice calculation, Angi 2026).

What is a typical call booking rate for a trade shop?

42%. ServiceTitan's data from more than 3,000 trade businesses in the U.S. and Canada showed a typical shop booked 42% of calls in June 2022. That's a little more than 4 jobs for every 10 calls.

Pat McManamon reported the data on ServiceTitan's blog on October 25, 2022. Rates were 2% to 5% higher in every month of 2022 than in 2021, according to the post.

Figure 1. The typical trade shop books 42% of calls. Shops with fewer than 5 techs book 24%.

Call booking rate by trade and by shop size. ServiceTitan data from 3,000+ trade businesses in the U.S. and Canada, 2022.

  1. Shops with 25 or more techs59%
  2. Plumbing43%
  3. Typical shop, all trades42%
  4. Electrical41%
  5. HVAC38%
  6. Garage door and water treatment31%
  7. Shops with fewer than 5 techs24%

Blue bars show trades and the grey bar the typical shop, all June 2022. Light blue bars show shop sizes, from 2022 data with no month stated.

Source: ServiceTitan, "Typical call-booking rate for ServiceTitan users?" (October 25, 2022).

Embed this chart on your site

Copy this code. It includes the source link.

Two limits apply. ServiceTitan doesn't define which calls count toward the rate. Every shop in the data also uses ServiceTitan's software, so shops that don't use it may run differently.

Call booking rates by trade

Plumbing had the highest booking rate in June 2022, at 43%. Electrical came next at 41%, then HVAC at 38%. Garage door and water treatment shops booked 31%.

That's a 12-point spread from top to bottom, a Local Voice calculation. On 100 calls, it's 43 booked jobs for a plumbing shop against 31 for a garage door shop.

Season matters for some trades. ServiceTitan found HVAC booking rates ran higher in the shoulder seasons and lower in summer. Plumbing barely moved through the year. If you run HVAC, compare your summer rate with last summer's, not with your spring.

ServiceTitan didn't publish rates for roofing, pools or remodeling. If you work in one of those trades, measure your own rate and track it month to month.

The size gap: 35 jobs per 100 calls

Shops with 25 or more techs booked 59% of calls in 2022. Shops with fewer than 5 booked 24%. Per 100 calls, that's 59 jobs against 24, a gap of 35 (Local Voice calculation).

ServiceTitan called the big-shop rate more than double the small-shop rate. It found rates fell with each smaller size band, but it didn't publish the rates for shops with 5 to 14 or 15 to 24 techs. The typical shop, at 42%, sits 18 points above the smallest shops (Local Voice calculation).

ServiceTitan's advisors tied the gap to process. Chris Hunter, a ServiceTitan industry advisor, said growing to a large shop takes training processes and people to oversee them. Bill Powers, ServiceTitan's senior industry advisor, said a dedicated call taker is the first step to growth.

The ceiling sits well above 59%. Black Diamond Plumbing and Mechanical, near Chicago, ranked among the top 25 companies with a rate "in the 77% range." Western Heating & Air Conditioning in Utah started in the 60s and set a goal of 70 for the next month.

"Pretty soon we were constantly hitting 90," said Angie Snow, Western's vice president. A higher booking rate also raises the cost of every call you miss. See how many missed calls add up to one lost job.

What 5 points of booking rate is worth

For any shop, 5 points is 5 more jobs per 100 calls. That's one more booked call out of every 20. For a shop at 24%, that's 21% more booked jobs from the same calls (Local Voice calculation).

ServiceTitan estimated that every 5% increase is worth about $100,000 in added revenue for shops with 5 to 14 techs. It said that takes less than one extra booked call per weekday. The post doesn't give the time period or the inputs behind the $100,000, or say whether 5% means 5 points.

Table 1 runs that math at three call volumes. The call counts are examples. Use your own numbers.

Table 1. What 5 more points of booking rate is worth each month, by call volume and job (Local Voice calculation)

Job Angi 2026 average ($) 50 calls a month ($) 100 calls a month ($) 200 calls a month ($)
Job Roof replacement
Angi 2026 average ($) 9,609
50 calls a month ($) 24,023
100 calls a month ($) 48,045
200 calls a month ($) 96,090
Job HVAC system replacement
Angi 2026 average ($) 7,500
50 calls a month ($) 18,750
100 calls a month ($) 37,500
200 calls a month ($) 75,000
Job Water heater replacement
Angi 2026 average ($) 1,348
50 calls a month ($) 3,370
100 calls a month ($) 6,740
200 calls a month ($) 13,480
Job HVAC repair
Angi 2026 average ($) 350
50 calls a month ($) 875
100 calls a month ($) 1,750
200 calls a month ($) 3,500

5 more points = 2.5, 5 and 10 more booked jobs a month at 50, 100 and 200 calls. Job values: Angi cost guides (2026), national averages. Revenue, not profit. Call volumes are examples.

Figure 2. At 100 calls a month, 5 more points of booking rate adds $1,750 to $48,045 of work

Added booked work per month from a 5-point gain in booking rate, at 100 calls a month, by job.

  1. Roof replacement$48,045
  2. HVAC system replacement$37,500
  3. Water heater replacement$6,740
  4. HVAC repair$1,750

For roofs and HVAC replacements, a booked call is usually an estimate or sales visit, not a signed job. 100 calls a month is an example.

Source: Local Voice calculation. 100 calls × 5 points × Angi 2026 national average job cost.

Calls per month × 5% × your average ticket = added booked work per month

Example. Use your own numbers.
1.

An HVAC shop with fewer than 5 techs gets 100 calls a month.

2.

At 24%: 100 × 24% = 24 booked jobs.

3.

At 29%: 100 × 29% = 29 booked jobs.

4.

5 more jobs × $350 HVAC repair = $1,750 a month, or $21,000 a year.

If those 5 jobs were water heater replacements at $1,348, it's $6,740 a month.

For roofs and system replacements, a booked call usually means an estimate visit. If you close half of your estimates, cut those rows in half.

What to do this week

Measure your booking rate. Divide booked jobs by calls from people who needed service, over the last 30 days. Compare it with Figure 1.

Review calls every week. Black Diamond held weekly 30-minute debriefs between managers and CSRs, according to ServiceTitan. Start with 5 calls that didn't book.

Set a 5-point goal for next month. Western set a goal of 70 when it was in the 60s and was soon hitting 90.

Call your own business. Chris Hunter suggests owners call periodically and listen to what callers hear.

Cover the calls nobody answers. A call that rings out can't book, so any training gain stops at your answer rate. Send overflow and after-hours calls to a person or service that picks up. Local Voice sells AI phone agents, one way to do that.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good call booking rate?

Above 42% puts you ahead of the typical shop. ServiceTitan's June 2022 data from more than 3,000 trade businesses put the typical rate at 42%. Shops with 25 or more techs averaged 59%. Black Diamond Plumbing and Mechanical ranked among the top 25 companies with a rate in the 77% range, and ServiceTitan's advisors said they consider 90% attainable.

What is the call booking rate for plumbing, HVAC and electrical?

Plumbing shops booked 43% of calls in June 2022, the highest of the trades ServiceTitan reported. Electrical booked 41% and HVAC 38%. Garage door and water treatment shops booked 31%. HVAC rates also shift with the seasons, running lower in summer, while plumbing stays steady.

Why do small shops book fewer calls?

ServiceTitan's 2022 data showed shops with fewer than 5 techs booking 24% of calls, against 59% for shops with 25 or more. ServiceTitan advisor Chris Hunter said reaching a large size takes training processes and people to oversee them. Another advisor, Bill Powers, pointed to having a dedicated call taker.

How do I calculate my call booking rate?

Divide booked jobs by calls from people who needed service over the same period, then multiply by 100. A shop that books 24 jobs from 100 calls has a 24% rate. ServiceTitan doesn't publish exactly which calls it counts, so use the same rule every month and compare against your own trend.

How much is a 5-point increase in booking rate worth?

ServiceTitan estimated about $100,000 in added revenue for every 5% increase at shops with 5 to 14 techs, without giving a time period. By Local Voice's math, a shop with 100 calls a month books 5 more jobs. That's $1,750 a month at Angi's $350 HVAC repair average and $37,500 at its $7,500 HVAC replacement average.

Free tool

What do missed calls cost your business?

Pick your trade, enter how many calls you miss and what a job is worth. The free calculator shows the sales you lose each month, each year and per missed call, using published booking and close rates.

Open the calculator
MISSED CALL CALCULATOR Monthly receipt Missed callsJobs lostSales lost Per missed call $

Methodology

Formulas

Jobs per 100 calls = 100 × booking rate. Size gap = 59 minus 24 jobs per 100 calls. Trade spread = 43% minus 31%. Added booked work per month = calls per month × 5% × job value. Relative gain for a small shop = 5 ÷ 24.

Booking rates

From ServiceTitan's October 25, 2022 blog post by Pat McManamon, based on more than 3,000 trade businesses that use ServiceTitan in the U.S. and Canada. The 42% typical rate is from June 2022. Plumbing's 43% is labeled June, and electrical (41%), HVAC (38%) and garage door and water treatment (31%) appear in the next sentence. The size rates (59% and 24%) carry no month. ServiceTitan doesn't define which calls count toward the rate or publish rates for the 5 to 14 and 15 to 24 tech bands.

The $100,000 estimate

ServiceTitan's own figure for shops with 5 to 14 techs, which it says came from a detailed study of its data. The body calls it a 5% increase in business, and a summary bullet calls it a 5% increase in booking rates. It doesn't say whether 5% means 5 points. The post doesn't state the time period or the inputs. Local Voice did not recompute it.

Job values

Angi national average costs, with each page's update date: roof replacement $9,609 (March 5, 2026), HVAC system replacement $7,500 (Aug. 3, 2026), water heater replacement $1,348 (July 20, 2026), HVAC repair $350 (Aug. 4, 2026).

Quotes and examples

Quotes from Chris Hunter, Bill Powers and Angie Snow, and the Black Diamond and Western examples, come from the same ServiceTitan post. The post identifies Hunter, Powers and Snow as ServiceTitan industry advisors.

Rounding

Dollar figures are multiplied at full precision and rounded half up to the nearest dollar. The 21% relative gain is 5 ÷ 24 = 20.8%, rounded. The worked example uses whole jobs at each step, so you can check it by hand.

Assumptions and limits

The table applies a 5-point gain evenly across all calls and counts revenue, not profit. For roofs and system replacements, a booked call is usually an estimate, and we found no verifiable close rate to apply. Job values are national averages, and ServiceTitan didn't publish a booking rate for roofing.

When we checked

ServiceTitan and the Angi pages were checked at the source on October 10, 2026.

Sources

1.

ServiceTitan. Typical call-booking rate for ServiceTitan users? The number might shock you into action. Pat McManamon, October 25, 2022. Accessed October 10, 2026.

2.

Angi. Roof replacement cost guide. Updated March 5, 2026. Accessed October 10, 2026.

3.

Angi. HVAC system replacement cost guide. Updated August 3, 2026. Accessed October 10, 2026.

4.

Angi. Water heater replacement cost guide. Updated July 20, 2026. Accessed October 10, 2026.

5.

Angi. HVAC repair cost guide. Updated August 4, 2026. Accessed October 10, 2026.

Stop missing calls

Answer every call, even after hours.

Local Voice answers your phone and books callers onto your calendar. Plans start at $397 a month for 500 minutes, plus a $500 setup fee. Call the demo line to hear it work.